Google+

A lot and a lot more ;)

12/29/14

My glass is half full!

Do you know what date is it? 29th Dec! There have been years of my life when I’ve not just waited for this date but have prepared for it. I’m not sure if I’m glad that I’m not doing it this year or I’m sad. Yes it’s someone’s birthday.

Anyways, a friend once told me Sam every time you look at the glass half empty I’ll tell you on your face “YOU’RE SEEING THE GLASS HALF EMPTY”. So I’ve decided I’ll not just see glass half full, I’ll go ahead and add some Old Monk to it!



There is a very good chance that this one is my last blog post of 2014 and so it’s a little bit of happy throwback time. 

 

Right now I’m on my bed with Trudi and Smafu on my side. I’m wearing my awesome new specs and am kind of admiring my cool new tattoo. Before this I was watching The Vampire Dairies and God Ian Somerhalder is so damn hot (I’ve a friend who has promised he’ll look hotter than Ian, let’s see). So what do I mean by telling you all this? Ah just wanted to let you know that I’m chilling without giving a second effing thought about dinner. I had tea, who cares what am I gonna eat beeches. (Am I suppose to mind my language?). Dude! I donna and I don’t give a damn.

If I was to narrate my mostly sad story I would have types like 500 words in no time but now that I’m trying to focus on happy I am really not sure. So let me share with you 5 lines I believe in and leave you with a really really cool Rap War (Elsa is totally AWESOME).

  1. Life is beautiful.
  2. Magical things grow out of unlikely beginnings.
  3. Everything that you see, hear, read, feel or get in touch with has impact on you which is always greater than zero.
  4. It’s not just about the heights you reach, but the way you understand the depth.
  5. Smile, because that’s what makes the world a little brighter.


By the way my Youtube is doing good, if you still haven’t checked it out please do :)

Enjoy the Rap ;)

Who needs a man to save and kiss ya?!
I savvy and single and so independent...

You're one ditzy princess, I'm m*$(@%Y Queen!!



P.S.: Now that I don't have anyone to click my pics, this has been a year of selfies and you know what I'm awesome at that. Buy me "Selfie Queen" wala phone cover will ya? Nope. I'll buy it myself :D


Cheers to beautiful life!!

11/26/14

We move on, do we?




I looked into the mirror and I saw something I did not like. I kept on staring and wondering, who is she? It’s you idiot! It’s you!! Mind answered. 

What have I become? What has time done to me? What have I done to “ME”?

I’m not just 12kg heavier in looks but my heart probably is way more heavy. I’ve been trying not to think about it but then again how can I not. They say what happened in past should not affect your present and your future but what they forget is that it actually defines you, shapes you and makes you “YOU”.

I know break-ups, relationships and all of it are touchy topics. I also know opening up about it will mean I’ll subject myself to a lot of questions and a lot of judgements which may or may not have a bright side but nonetheless I’ve decided to go ahead.


Most of the girls dream of a knight in shinning armour. My dream was simple. I wasn’t waiting for a knight. It was going to be just a guy in white shirt walking with me hand in hand on the silver sand with the music of sea and the beautiful moonlight. I did not want a ring. He just had to say will you be mine “Forever and for-always”? My eyes would twinkle and I would say yes, yes YES! Yup, no knight in shining armour.

There have been guys in my life but this one in particular was someone I thought I’ll spend rest of my life with. We met. We kept on meeting. We were spending a lot of time together. We did not confess anything then. I left the place. We were in touch on phone. That is when I told myself, “This is it, he is the one”. I packed my bags. I was gonna be with him. I came to an unknown city. Trust me, I come from a relatively small town called Porbander and coming to Bangalore without even knowing where would I live was either very brave or very stupid. As they say there is a fine line between brave and stupid :)

Yup, we had a jar in which there were all the good memories of 2011!
Bangalore.. hmmm… The start wasn’t that great. But then he came and things changed. My world became different. My world was now a human being. Yes, I did let him become my “World”. I shouldn’t have done that. We lived in a world of our own. There was me-made food, good times, not-much-of-drinking, no-smoking, tv, more food and not-a-very-social life. Something was going wrong. Something was going extremely wrong. 

Infact we did!
Fights? I don’t know when did that start. I remember how did that start. I can’t explain what heights did it reach. Our once a happy life was changing and we did not even know why? 

The ones say heartbreaks are more painful than broken legs or broken back I would want to question them. 

I’m a scorpion. I tend to get angry. A lot. Does my anger have limits? I don’t know. Ask the marks of nails I’ve left on his shoulder or his wrist. Does his anger have limits? Ask my chronic back pain, my retina which has a tear or my thigh which has a purple-blue-red-black mark for weeks and which was has like 10cm diameter. I know I hurt him in ways which no power in the world can heal and I also know I’ve been hurt way too much to love someone wholeheartedly. When I look at someone and think of caring for him the picture of my bleeding nose stops me and ask me, “Really?”. There there there goes the answer, “You could try!”. Not really.

I’ve always been good at getting gifts. After turning the whole world upside down on his birthday (He did the same for me and I always acted not-so-happy no matter what he did) something happened on 31st which made me think. 

From we went from “I am such a mess even at my best, I’m better with you!” to “you’re better without me!”

Things changed. All of a sudden I had nothing to look upto, no one to care for and no one who would care about me in that way. 

We both realise things went wrong. We don’t know how. We don’t know when. 

I still remember when I said I’ll leave and he said, “ leave day the day after because I have a party tomorrow.”

I still remember him downloading Truecaller as I said my final goodbye.

I still remember him saying, “See you later” when my heart was crying, screaming that “Don’t let me go! Stop me!” and let me go. 

That’s when I became “Blank”. It’s not just my counterstrike alias. I actually am blank about what happened, blank about whats happening, blank about what am I feeling.

We dreamt of a small wedding, white gown, awesome music and good food. We dreamt of watching Red Devils at Old Trafford. We dreamt of a happy life. We dreamt.

Dreams, silly!


This too shall pass?


11/19/14

The Awesome Men At JustUnfollow - An almost heartfelt note!

I thought I'll write this post before we grow in number!

*hums* Men, men, men, men, manly men men men! 

Today I shared:

Boys speak, but gentleman acts!

Salman designed this one :)


So they say they bear a year-full of torture and claim to be unknown to this wonderful day called “International Men’s Day”! Hahaha I know they are right in many ways even though a lot of us would have points against it. We celebrate this day to address some important things like men's and boys' health, improving gender relations, promoting gender equality, and highlighting positive male role models (That’s what wikipedia says).

So this one is for all the men at my work (Yes it’s their day and I’m being nice ;))
Let me tell you something about all of them (I’ll stick to the good part, of course)
I was gonna be biased but chose a better way out. Lets go alphabetic with there CounterStrike alias or real life nicknames in brackets :)


Aaqib (Aqu):  Newwww. I dont really know him much but seems like a super quiet one. If you’re my height you’ll need a short ladder to talk to him eye to eye.

Ahmed: Newerrrrr. Looks like a fresher but works like a pro (Which he is). 



Anirudh (Ani- Freespirit): Smart ideas, intellectual talks, different yet amazing sense of humour, love for food and even moooooreeee love for toys (might kill me for calling them mere toys) it’s him. He doesn’t talk much, but when he does you’ll be amazed.



Chetan (Nickname): The leader. #TeamBackEnd #WalkGroup #ScienceJustUnfollow. If you love arguing and have logic this is the guy you need to talk with. Also JustUnfollow Hootsuite app is his baby!



Deepak (Deepak365): He is better365 too! Our daily source of inspiration. Positive, smart, hardworking and full of all those good qualities. You’ll feel those positive vibes when you are around him :)



Devrishi (Dev/Bizz): Being friends with him came super naturally. #NoFilter. You’ll see some good things happening at SuperResumeBuilder, that’s Dev Effect. Plus he plays awesome gaane (<<My personal opinion)



Faisal (The One): He is superrrrrrr. Super animate. I presume his team will win every game of dumb-charades ;) Ye hai super ka SuperResumeBuilder, build your CV on your phone!



Farhan (Tartan): Though he renamed himself as Jhinga laa laa, we are gonna call him Tartan! Super young and talented and enthusiastic and simply awesome. Our Instagram superstar!



Karan (Phoenix): Curry, Karma whatever you call him he will answer because “That is how he rolls”. He apparently is the next instagram superstar ;)



Nischal (Zero): Talks. Talks. Talks. That was my first impression. Ofcourse he is genius (I am saying this because I really am not gonna deny the facts today). When I started playing counterstrike my sole aim was to kill Zero. One day he dreams to play guitar in front of 500 people (that would be Team JustUnfollowhttp://www.justunfollow.com)



Nishant (Nobody): I can’t write anything here because you see I’m writing good things ;) He is Nobody.



Rajneesh: Raj, naam to suna hi hoga! I would never forget the day he came to the office for the first time. We all were so engrossed in playing counterstrike that I don’t even know if anyone payed attention to what he was saying. Responsible is the word.



Salman (Infinity): Young designer. Health enthusiast. I like his designs and so do our followers. Might be the reason of me losing weight, hell he makes me run so much :)



Sameer (Now father of two/Peter): The fun guy. The guy responsible for many good things in our app. If you can make him give you a treat I will bow down to you, thrice!



Shardul (Silencer Only): Delight is in details. The big time Apple fan. Sweet guru guy who is super passionate about his work!



Shobhit (Boxodi): I’ve said this before and I’ll say this again I absolutely adore him and his sense of humour. Full of enthusiasm and ideas he has this spark which makes him HIM. Plus he owns inkmat :)



Shyamal: I’m yet to know him. He too is full of ideas. Let’s see how it goes, right?



Siddarth (KidSid): Amazing sense of humour. Lives in his own world. Loves what he does. Super serious about his work. Yet another Apple fan. He has ability to become “Party ki shaan”.



Siddharth (Sid): The real Sid believes in doing things 10X better, 20X faster and make stuff 200X awesome. Yes that is him. You can feel the high energy when you talk to him. Before I forget to mention, super helpful!


Don't kill me for this pic!

Sudhagar (Shot): Straightforward. Red Devil. I don’t know if he is naturally funny or I tend to just laugh at random things he says. This guy refers to himself in third person.



Vinit (Neo): Ummm yeah I knew people at JU but this one happens to be my first “Friend” here. A little different, a lot serious about his work, has not so secret life and has mastered counterstrike in a very short time. 


When I left Bangalore and decided to come here I wasn’t sure how will it be and how would I feel being a part of this team which was male dominated (Yeah I came from mDhil where women ruled). But I feel so at home here that my smile keeps on widening and laughter is just getting louder and louder. I’m getting better at CounterStrike, Salman has made me his “football” target and I’m sure I’m gonna loose a lot of weight. 

Everyone here is super special in some way or the other. One of these says I use the L word a lot that it doesn’t mean anything but well it does and I love them all!

Edited: Adding more heroes :) 

It’s been quite some time since we played CS and well not everyone plays you see :) Anyways I decided to continue with my “Awesome men at JU” and am adding the new ones who’ve recently joined!


Narendra: I really, really thought he is the quite one. Was I right? NO. This one has claimed his place as frontend God who gives ashirwad. 


Bilal: This one is super hardworking. Basically he loves working. He would rather work than waste his time. Getting where am I getting? 

Harsh: If you're not okay with this pic, you can't help it I'm not gonna change it or something :D

Harsh (Inferno): Friend. I did not even know why was he hired (don’t kill me!) but I’m glad he was. You know right, I’ve say only good things. Motivated. Self-driven. Enthusiastic. Foodie like me. The one who’ll choose aloo paratha over poha (if you know what I mean).


Parth: This one plays CS but hasn’t played it with us yet. Red-devil (I love your blue MUFC jacket).Master of joints (No?). Btw he is also the biker guy (see there are so many things I love:)).

A couple more have joined recently but well, I dunno them yet so it'll take some time till the next edit :)




10/11/14

Still. Blank.


I’m done with the unspoken,
I’ve nothing to share,
I don’t know if it’s even there!
I am not acting, I truly am blank.
There is nothing inside & I am being frank.

Emptiness? What is it?
These are just words…
There meanings are lost…

Love? I know not..
Is it some kind of thought?

Care I know..
Care I do…
Care I believe in..
Care is something true…


Still. Blank.

10/6/14

Word-Up by BigRock: My biased opinion (The indiblogger thing)



After destroying myself on Thursday night (Read drunk and sleep deprived) I did not manage to sleep early on Friday night as well. I knew I had to be at #WordUp by indiblogger, the BigRock thing. Anyways I managed to get up at 6 on that saturday morning (that is a BIG thing, trust me)!
I look happy not sleep deprived :P PC: TheDevEffect


I had gone through the agenda and I exactly knew why was I going to the meet. Yes exactly to meet Tanya, Pallavi, Michelle and BlogwatiG :D and of course Sherry Shroff *starry eyes* and the cute ShoutMeLoud guy *blushes*.
Michelle, Pallavi and Me at the Selfie Point :)
With the beautiful Sherry Shroff!


I had memorised my train routes and yes I made it on time. Even though they had preponed it to 9am instead of 11. Blue frog it was!
Neela Mendak it is :)



The moment I entered I spotted the lovely girls I was planning to meet. Next thing I know we found ourselves fan-girling Sherry :P It was fun because she is a chatterbox and super down to earth types.

What else did I find interesting?


  1. Chai: Well that was one of the most interesting things.
  2. The Performance: Nihal, Anoop and the masked guy with that lady on drum gave an awesommmmmme performance. 
  3. Amit Agrawal: Well this man stole my heart with some real good tips. It was bonus because I did not even come here for him :) 
  4. Medimix advice: So I’ve been having skin eruptions and real issues and Sherry suggested Medimix! I am a lot better now!
  5. The dedication to finish it off on time: So it started a little late. Sessions were lagging significantly and I had to reach home at 7 because I wanted to leave for a short night-out trip at 8. I made it on time.
  6. F-O-O-D!

The whole thing was awesome! All indiblogger meets rock, okay? I did learn quite a few things and many people won many different things. My table-mates Pallavi - The Indian Rapunzel aka theDesiGirl and BlogwatiG won Moto G2 and MotoX (How cool is that!!). I got to meet another vlogger(famous wali unlike me :P) and a cute wala guy (i couldn’t even ask for a picture with him I was so mesmerised). 

Also one joke by Bhavish Ailani was cool: If I upload a coffee pic on instagram and add a filter, does it become filter coffee?

I know I should me mentioning Laxmi Rebecca, Anshul Tewari, Sunit Singh, Varun Krishnan, Shree Krishna Chepuri, Arunab Kumar, Snigdha Manchanda as well but may be some other time.

P.S: This month blogging would be regular.. you know why? Birthday Month!!!! :)





9/9/14

Incomplete

There are times when I want to shout out loud
Tell you my story and ask you to listen
But I am afraid you’ll laugh
You’ll laugh at my stupidity
But that point I thought it was courage
There are things that mean world to me
To you they might mean nothing and nothing at all
I am scared you won't understand
Fallen I am and again I’ll fall
I move around with the broken pieces 
Though in my hand they hurt
You’ll ask me to move on
You’ll tell me it’s no big deal
You’ll tell me what’s gone is gone
I know you mean well, and you want me to heal
But a part in my is shaken, is stirred, is shocked and broken 
A part in me has gone and gone for long
This pain is here as a token
Someone was here and something went wrong!

7/19/14

I Painted The Rainbow Grey!



When you are broken beyond repair
When you don’t know if someone cares
When surroundings are blur
When the sky is dark
You wait for a sign
You wait for that spark
That endless wait
That endless night
Where the screams die echoing inside a hollow tunnel
Where the tears dry unnoticed
That is my world
That’s the world you are not welcomed in!

That’s where my rainbow was painted grey!

4/5/14

How To Grow On Twitter - Twitter 101 with Urooj Kazi

So I sound like an old man dying of cough after years and years of hookah... and that is why @TheUrooj has come to my rescue! Thanks Urooj.... Will work harder on better editing from now on, this time bear with me :)

Check out JustUnfollow here: http://www.justunfollow.com

4/2/14

What life makes of us!

So most of the times my thoughts are pretty messed up. I forget what I was talking and divert to the topics I don’t even intend to talk about.

I just finished watching How I met your mother’s finale and I’m so damn heart broken that I don’t even know how to express my feelings but you know what wasn’t it just a show… Then I wonder aren’t all these things based on something that is at least real or is fiction so fictious…

I would never know… because till now I haven’t been able to figure out that is this real world or the matrix is so .. because you know you might say there is no matrix but someone thought of it.. it might or might not exist.. We call it imagination like inception but who knows if this is inception… 

It is crazy…. I wonder how life goes on and we do not realise so many things going around us.. like see info sys happened and I cried when I was leaving and now I don’t remember so many names and faces and forget school and college and oh maaaaaaay Gawwwwwwd there was TooStep tooo….. Oh dear it’s been like 2+ years on twitter and so many people have come and gone….

You never know right! Life I tell you… so here as I told you it’s all so damn messed up… Now you see at a point I wanted to get addicted to something and then I thought that is totally wrong and then I was like what difference does it make and then I was like oh no no no no life need discipline but does it really I mean really… then why do we say we haven’t seen tomorrow…

Argh they say today’s bud is a hope that tomorrow there will be a flower but then they also say live in today.. I don’t have any idea who the hell is this “They” but whoever it is is next to Oracle  and that brings me back to the matrix…


Oh my phone is ringing…..

2/19/14

Garliced Carrots - Recipe (lasanya gajar)

A couple of carrots, a couple of spoon oil, garlic-chili paste with salt and sesame, coriander and someone who would love little side dishes you make :)

Why Do We Shout When We Are Angry?

The yog dhay and gyan thingy! You can know more know more about http://shubhamehta.blogspot.in/

DIY- The Bat Eye Look!

So I'm back with Bat eye look and we are gonna use pretty simple things ladies... I know it is not very neat but well.. it works :)

Tweet me @iSpiriTualist

Gujarati Kadhi - Recipe

Time for something sweet... not the dessert...

It is Kadhi...

You need: Gram Floor (almost 2-3 spoons), 500 litre curd, some chillies, ginger, ghee, fenugreek seeds, salt, sugar ( or jagerry)!

2/12/14

Different Types Of Teas I Love!

I am a chai lover but then there are a whole lot of other teas that I like or hate.. completely depends on the tea :)

So do you like tea?

Leave me a comment or jusrt tweet to me @iSpiriTualist

Sev tameta nu shak - Recipe (Gram chrispy noodles tomato curry)

So this is very traditional sev tameta nu shak or firangily speaking Gramchrispy noodles tomato curry!

All you need is Half kg tomatoes, 250 or 150 gm sev (gram chrispy noodles), few cloves of garlic, 4 or more tablespon oil.

Try it and let me know how it was :)

How To Sleep Peacefully!

Here are some magical ways to sleep peacefully :P Argh nope these are somthings you can try that might or might not work for you :)


Hakka Noodles With Burnt Garlic - Recipe

Hakka noodles :)

So no no no no no maggi noodles!

Boil like 250 gms of noodles and drain the water and wash them in cold water and add a teaspoon of oil :)

4-5 onions, 9-10 cloves of garlic, carrot, capsicum, and other veggies..

Soya sauce, vinegar and salt and chili :P

The Easiest Way To Make Aloo Fry!

All you need is some potatoes, salt, may be chili/garlic, sambhar masala and voila you have the most amazing aloo fry there!! Urghhh also oil ;)

Anger Management 101 - How Nothing Helps

Anger Management is a difficult thing. I have flunked this class like a million times and I might flunk like a million more times but I will still keep trying!

How angry do you get? Tweet me @iSpiriTualist

2/6/14

Gajar ka halwa - Recipe

All you need is
1.5 kg carrot
1.5 litre milk
1/2 kg sugar
Lots of dry fruits

This is so damn simple that anyone can make it!

Give it a shot :)

Tweet me @iSpiriTualist :)

2/5/14

Different Stages Of A Relationship

This is how a relationship starts and ummm ends or goes on! Which stage are you in?

Tweet me @iSpiriTualist

2/4/14

DIY Leopard Eyes

With minimum makeup lets create some drama! I love leopard eyes and I do it a lot of times :) It might not be ideal for casual evening look but if you are gonna party you must try this!

2/1/14

Thepla - Recipe

Theplas are great when you are travelling. It goes well with tea, suki bhaji (aloo palya), achar and even without anything!

Being gujju I love thepla, and I grew up eating them!

To knead the dough:
250gms wheat flour
100ml water
Salt to taste
1 teaspoon chili powder
1 teaspoon turmeric powder
Option but important for taste:
2-3 cloves of garlic
1 inch ginger grated
1-2 finely chopped chilies
1 tspn seasame seeds
1 tspn oil
Methi or coriander
Knead the dough and then make it like you make parathas :)

Leave me comments or tweet me @iSpiriTualist https://twitter.com/ISpiriTualist

1/30/14

How To Make Roti

Roti looks simple but needs a little effort, little practice and a little understanding to make :)
So this is on my Indian Bread list... don't forget to add a dash of ghee!

How To Do Anulom Vilom Pranayam

So I might not look like a dhyani or a yogi but I can atleast teach you the basics :)
Here is how you can do Anulom Vilom Pranayam..

Tweet me @iSpiriTualist :)

My mom's blog: http://shubhamehta.blogspot.in/

How To Make Lechi

Indian Flat Bread :P Okay so we call it lechi! It is simple to make so lets get started!

Tweet me @iSpiriTualist

Jai Ho - Who Am I To Review

I love Salman Khan :)
I hate when people call him only "Salman" man where is the respect?
Jai Ho has an amazing moral and you know what so many people got a small role because of Salman bhai :) Genelia, Yash Tonk, Nauheed, Mahesh Manjrekar, Ashmit Patel etc etc :)
I din't like the Gujju Shah girl though.. and Suniel Shetty with the whole army came in with the tank on the road... kind of illogical ..
The vibe at cinema hall was mindblowingly amazing and positive and electrifying...
Did you like the movie?
Tweet me @iSpiriTualist https://twitter.com/ISpiriTualist

Peeing In Public - Let's Not Do That!

Dear Men,
As much as I appreciate you there is one thing that bothers me a lot. Please understand that opening your pants and switching on that golden shower in public is not at all a cool thing to do. It stinks! I mean literally. Have you seen a women doing that? Well we are equals then why don't you feel that burden of 'shame' when you do it? When kissing someone, showing someone love and affection is not considered to be a very moral thing to do, why is peeing okay?

Leave your thoughts in the comment section or tweet me @iSpiriTualist

1/24/14

Chai Cheers! Why Tea Is Amazing!

I love chai. I don't use word tea because chai makes me feel happier. I love my chai-cheers gang and I love every kind of chai. If you are a chai lover, we should connect :) Tweet me @iSpiriTualist